CFOtech Asia - Technology news for CFOs & financial decision-makers

Privacy stories

Story image
ANZ lacks privacy obligations understanding, finds ISACA
Last month
#
isaca
#
regulation
#
privacy
ISACA Privacy in Practice 2023 survey shows only 35% respondents in Australia and New Zealand confident of their organisation’s ability to ensure data privacy.
Story image
The top video surveillance trend predictions for 2023
Last month
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
#
open platform systems
i-PRO anticipates wide adoption of AI-based analytics, the evolution of open platform, cybersecurity and zero trust, expanded privacy protection, and continued supply chain challenges.
Story image
Yahoo ConnectID continues to gain industry support in APAC
Last month
#
cybersecurity
#
iam
#
cookies
The privacy-first offering gains further ground with new partners, including Alliant, AdPredictive, and Tealium.
Story image
Open Banking uptake well underway in Australia: Experian
Thu, 29th Dec 2022
#
forrester research
#
transparency
#
privacy
The findings are from Experian's latest business and consumer insight report, developed in partnership with Forrester, exploring open Banking and data privacy.
Story image
Gartner releases top 5 predictions for marketing leaders
Thu, 29th Dec 2022
#
gartner
#
privacy
#
data
"Marketing leaders look toward a future where smarter marketing leads to deeper, more valuable connections between customers and brands."
Story image
Automated information governance. Driving value, security and compliance
Thu, 22nd Dec 2022
#
cybersecurity
#
gdpr
#
it automation
A key business goal is to maximise the value of information and make it easily accessible to the right people in the organisation at the right time.
Story image
68% say trust the key factor when buying products - report
Thu, 22nd Dec 2022
#
cx
#
privacy
#
leadership
A new report from Harvard Business Review Analytic Services in association with Mastercard has found 68% of survey respondents indicated brand trust is paramount when buying products and services.
Story image
Staying secure this holidays with PureVPN
Wed, 21st Dec 2022
#
vpn
#
privacy
#
streaming
PureVPN is a great tool for helping you make the most of your online activities. With PureVPN, you can browse, stream, download and upload securely from anywhere in the world.
Story image
OECD adopts privacy safeguards while accessing personal data
Fri, 16th Dec 2022
#
oecd
#
digital economy
#
privacy
The agreement is on approaches to safeguarding the privacy and other freedoms when accessing personal data for national security and law enforcement purposes.
Story image
Snowflake approves Talend, grants Elite tier partner status
Thu, 8th Dec 2022
#
cloud
#
talend
#
privacy
Snowflake has once again approved Talend as a Ready Technology Validation Partner, demonstrating that Talend adheres to its best practices in performance, reliability and security.
Story image
Aussie consumers want more control over their personal data
Wed, 30th Nov 2022
#
privacy
#
australian
#
online shopping
Capterra has released the results of a study on first-party data collection, revealing consumer attitudes towards enterprise use of their personal data.
Story image
KuppingerCole predicts rise in data catalogs and metadata market
Fri, 25th Nov 2022
#
data analytics
#
sql server
#
privacy
KuppingerCole analysts have predicted that the data catalogs and metadata market will reach USD $2.44 billion by 2025.
Story image
Archives NZ reinstates online search tool after data mishap
Wed, 23rd Nov 2022
#
data analytics
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
Archives NZ is making its online search tool available to all users again, after a shutdown caused by restricted record titles mistakenly being made public.
Story image
Data privacy concerns skyrocket, research reveals
Wed, 23rd Nov 2022
#
sustainable it
#
data
#
privacy
Australians are rethinking how they engage with companies that handle their personal data, according to a new study.
Story image
Identity Check online system pilot launched despite gaps over privacy, rights
Tue, 22nd Nov 2022
#
privacy
#
ministry of social development
#
dia
The government is banking on an online system for checking people's identity despite persistent gaps around its implications for humans rights, ethics and Māori.
Story image
Consumers want frictionless login without sacrificing security
Fri, 18th Nov 2022
#
data
#
privacy
#
mfa
Australian consumers increasingly want frictionless online login experiences without sacrificing the security of personal information. 
Story image
Snowflake releases numerous updates to data platform
Fri, 11th Nov 2022
#
cloud
#
cx
#
it automation
With new transparent performance enhancements across its single engine, Snowflake is focused on helping customers to mobilise data to run important workloads.
Story image
Australian OAIC data breach report shows key privacy risks
Fri, 11th Nov 2022
#
data protection
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner has released its notifiable data breaches report for the first half of the year.
Story image
Google says privacy key as NZ Identity Check system planned
Mon, 7th Nov 2022
#
private cloud
#
google
#
privacy
Google says it is supporting efforts between countries to fix a lack of "legal stability" around the flow of people's data and privacy.
Story image
Making the case for decentralised identity
Tue, 1st Nov 2022
#
privacy
#
digital footprint
#
identity
As our digital footprint grows, knowing which identity strategy will prevail can help safeguard critical assets such as sensitive customer data. Here's why it matters.
Story image
Aussies indifferent when it comes to digital privacy
Mon, 31st Oct 2022
#
privacy
#
identity
#
personal data
Aussies remain indifferent when it comes to giving personal details to service providers even after recent data breaches that have made headline news.
Story image
Making cyber security and data privacy a big issue for small businesses
Wed, 19th Oct 2022
#
privacy
#
telstra
#
optus
Australia has been rocked in recent weeks by the news that two of our biggest, most recognised companies - Optus and Telstra - have fallen victim to a cyber attack.
Story image
KPMG report shows cybersecurity and privacy expectations increase
Mon, 17th Oct 2022
#
digital transformation
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
KPMG’s 2022 ‘Cyber Trust Insights’ report has surveyed 1,881 executives to outline five key steps to building trust through cybersecurity
Story image
Demystifying AI and the benefits of AI driven data technology for VMS
Fri, 14th Oct 2022
#
saas
#
video
#
ai
As AI technology continues to be utilised across enterprises of all sizes and types, it is becoming increasingly clear that many challenges and opportunities are at play.
© 2023 Techday, All rights reserved. Hosted on Plan B's Cloud Services. DMARC protection by PowerDMARC.